WHAT IS AN ADVANCE MEDICAL DIRECTIVE?
[…] Order Declaring Heirship: the court will decide the true heirs of the decedent's will. Order admitting Will to Probate and Appointing the Representative. Copy of Will, must be filed in advance “Immediately upon the death of the testator, any person who has the testator’s will in his possession shall file it with the clerk of the court of the proper county and upon failure or refusal to do so, the court on its motion or on the petition of any interested person may issue an attachment and compel the production of the will, subject to the provisions of Section 5.15 of the Secretary of State Act.” Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/Art. VI §6-1(a) “If any person wilfully alters or destroys a will without the direction of the testator or wilfully secrets it for the period of 30 days after the death of the testator is known to be him, the person so offending, on conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as in cases of theft of property classified as a Class 3 felony by the law in effect at the date of the offense. The 30-day period does not apply to the Secretary of State when action pursuant to Section 5.15 of the Secretary of State Act.” Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/Art. VI §6-1(b). Intestate Estate: Decedent dies with no will (or an invalid will). Assets are distributed to heirs according to state intestacy law. Administrator is appointed to manage the intestate estate.