Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] The Illinois Probate Act 755 5. Article II Descent and Distribution lays out the rules for distribution in the event an individual passes away without a will. However, there are potentially several issues here that may need further examination. One of the questions that an attorney you meet with might ask is if your mother's estate was probated and if there was a will covering here estate.
If your mother's estate was not probated and there was no will, her estate would also be subject to the intestacy laws. Under 755 ILCS 5/2-1 (a) "If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent's descendants per stirpes". In such a situation, her estate might be divided between her husband and children subject to the facts and circumstances. If this was never done probating, her estate might reduce the valuation of your dad's estate by transferring a portion of her assets directly to her children.