Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] My elderly relative just died in Chicago. I live in NYC and am his heir. I cannot travel at present and need assistance (in Chicago) in terms of finding/processing his will & insurance papers, and with determining funeral arrangements & expenses ASAP, etcetera. He had a house & mortgage.
John's Answer: There are a number of qualified attorneys in Chicago that handle probate matters listed on Avvo. Since you are posting the question, I assume you are named the executor in the will. Since you are a nonresident of the state of Illinois 755 ILCS 5/6-13 (c) "The court may in its discretion require a nonresident executor to furnish a bond in such amount and with such surety as the court determines notwithstanding any contrary provision of the will." This is one of the consideration your probate attorney can assist you with.
My mom had no money left and we dont want her house our stepfather cAn have it..we just want our family heirlooms from our grandmother and from when our mother and father where married for 30 years before my stepfather.