Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] We just want personal stuff like jewelry we bought and furniture that was our grandmother's and maybe some of her clothes and. Christmas heirlooms from our childhood. But he wont let us take anything..what can we do?
John's Answer: First, I am sorry for your loss. Illinois has specific laws designed to help with situations such as this when a person passes away without a will. Under 755 ILCS 5/2-1 (a) “If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent's descendants per stirpes” It appears based on the limited information in your question, you and your sister may be entitled to ½ the estate.