Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] Generally, in Illinois, Prenuptial Agreements are valid and enforceable, with some exceptions. The Illinois statute pertaining to this is 750 ILCS 10/1-11. I would encourage you to read the statute for yourself. For the purposes of your question, one of the relevant considerations is if the prenuptial will be enforceable if you do not disclose your parents’ trust. Under section 750 ILCS 10/7 premarital agreements are not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that “2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;” Note the wording of the statute does not require “full” discloser it requires “fair and reasonable” disclosure. A better idea of how this differs can be found in the case of In re Marriage of Kloster, 127 Ill. App. 3d 583 (1984).