Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] Since you have not indicated a will, trust, or the home was jointly owned with any other parties; I will assume none of these exist. Based on this assumption, you will most likely need to probate the estate.
Probate is simply the legal process by which an estate administrator is chosen, heirs and creditors are notified, and the estate is closed. While there are certain costs to this procedure, it is most often a relatively uncomplicated procedure.
Since we assume there was no will, her estate would be subject to the intestacy laws. Under 755 ILCS 5/2-1 (b), which states, “If there is no surviving spouse but a descendant of the decedent: the entire estate to the decedent’s descendants per stirpes.” Thus, the children of the mom would each be entitled to a share of the property. Based on the facts you presented, each child is entitled to a one-quarter share. Those living children would inherit their share directly.