Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] Problems ?
John's Answer: Since you are asking if there are problems, I will assume you have started to realize some of the many issues that could arise from handling your business affairs in this manner.
Without knowing many more facts of your particular businesses, an attorney will not be able to advise you on your present matter. Some of the questions that immediately arise for example are; how are you holding yourself out to the public, did you file an assumed name registration with the state of Illinois? For example, 805 ILCS 5/4.15(c) states "Before transacting any business in this State under an assumed corporate name or names, the corporation shall, for each assumed corporate name, pursuant to resolution by its board of directors, execute and file in duplicate in accordance with Section 1.10 of this Act . . ."
How are you handling contracting for services for each of the two businesses with both your customers and vendors? Do you have employees that work for either or both businesses?
In some cases, you may have lost the protection of the original LLC.