Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] I would recommend that you seek assistance from an attorney familiar with probate, since there is a dispute of heirship you will most likely have to open a probate estate in the county, she passed away in. If the estate is small enough that probate is not required, it may be worth exploring mediation as a way to work this out.
My husband wants to do 2nd marriage in Pakistan can USA laws allow him to do 2nd marriage in another country?
John's Answer: Your question refers to what is know as Bigamy in Illinois. Bigamy is defined by 720 ILCS 5/11-45 (a) as “Bigamy. A person commits bigamy when that person has a husband or wife and subsequently knowingly marries another.” This is not allowed in Illinois; it is a Class 4 felony. If this continues to be an issue you should consult with an attorney.
Parent was rewriting will. Passed away before signed. Is this will legal?
John's Answer: A will handwritten without any witnesses is referred to as a Holographic Will.