Call Now: 312-675-4820
[…] Unless you have a right to receive a benefit from the trust today, you have a mere expectancy. The trust may not even potentially exist when your parents pass away. The trust may never actually become your property; you may only have certain rights to request disbursements from the trustee. The trustee may have a discretionary authority to deny disbursements.
The law does allow an alternative way to resolve the disclosure of the trust. Under the stature 750 ILCS 10/7 (2) a party may “voluntarily and expressly waive in writing any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided”
As you can see, this is not an area of law I would recommend a do it yourself approach. I would recommend you retain an attorney to review or draft any prenuptial agreement you are contemplating signing. Separate counsel should represent each party.